Home › Setup cost › 55-gallon freshwater

What does a 55-gallon freshwater tank cost to set up?

About $1,008 for a Mid-range setup, before tax and shipping. A Budget list comes to $985 and Premium to $1,147. Running the Mid-range list then costs about $11.35 a month. Prices are store listings we checked by hand on Oct 19, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026.

Disclosure: Links to AquaticMotiv are affiliate links, marked "Affiliate link". If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Every other store link is a plain link that earns us nothing. Commissions never affect which products we pick, how stores are ordered or our estimates. Details.

Budget setup$985$11.23 a month · first year $1,120
Mid-range setup$1,008$11.35 a month · first year $1,144
Premium setup$1,147$10.73 a month · first year $1,276

Open this list in the planner Monthly running cost

In the planner you can edit any price, switch tiers, drop recommended items, add your tax and shipping, and compare listings store by store.

Mid-range parts list

The estimated budget is the median of the store listings we checked by hand, rounded to the dollar. Listings are actual store prices on the date shown. Amazon doesn't allow us to show its prices, so the planner links to an Amazon search for each item instead.

ItemOur pickEstimated budgetStore prices checked
Tank and stand
Tank
Standard 55-gallon glass tank, 48 × 13 × 21 in
Aqueon 55 Gallon standard glass aquarium (48 × 13 × 20 in)$192

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Stand
Made for a 48 × 13 in tank and its filled weight (about 625 lb)
Marineland Newport cabinet stand, 48 × 13 in$301 (only one store showed stock, so this uses every listing)

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Lid (recommended)
Glass top that fits the 48 × 13 in rim (stops jumpers, slows evaporation)
Marineland Hinged glass top, 48 × 13 in (fits 55)$47

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Filtration and flow
Filter
Rated for 55+ gal, about 220–330 gph (4–6× turnover)
Seachem Tidal 75 hang-on filter (up to 75 gal)$86

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Heating
Heater
Adjustable, about 200 W
Eheim Jäger 200 W adjustable heater$39

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Lighting
Light
LED sized for a 48 in tank
Hygger HG978 Advanced Spectrum LED, 48–54 in, 42 W$68

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Substrate and rock
Substrate (recommended)
About 72 lb for a 2 in bed
CaribSea Super Naturals sand or gravel, 20 lb bag × 4$128 ($32 each)

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Water
Water conditioner
Removes chlorine and chloramine from tap water
Seachem Prime water conditioner, 250 mL$12

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Bottled bacteria (recommended)
Bottled nitrifying bacteria to start the cycle
Seachem Stability bacteria starter, 250 mL$11

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Testing
Test kit
Liquid tests for ammonia, nitrite, nitrate and pH (needed to cycle)
API Freshwater Master Test Kit (liquid)$38

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Maintenance
Siphon / water changer
Siphon for water changes and cleaning the bottom
Python Pro-Clean gravel washer and siphon, large (2 × 16 in tube)$15 (only one store showed stock, so this uses every listing)

Checked Oct 24, 2026

Bucket
Aquarium-only bucket
UNS Aquarium maintenance bucket, 5 gal$16

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Net
Soft fish net
Seachem Fish net, 6 in$4

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Glass cleaner (recommended)
Magnet glass cleaner for 55-gal glass
Gulf Stream Mag-Float glass cleaner, medium (up to 125 gal)$44

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Thermometer
Separate thermometer to catch a failed heater
Aquatop Smart Temp digital thermometer (magnet mount)$7

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Total, Mid-range (15 items, before tax and shipping)$1,008

How Budget and Premium differ

Only the items that change are shown. Everything else is the same in all three tiers.

ItemBudgetMid-rangePremium
FilterFluval AquaClear 70 hang-on filter (40–70 gal) $63Seachem Tidal 75 hang-on filter (up to 75 gal) $86Seachem Tidal 75 hang-on filter (up to 75 gal) $86
HeaterEheim Jäger 200 W adjustable heater $39Eheim Jäger 200 W adjustable heater $39Fluval E 200 W electronic heater with display $70
LightHygger HG978 Advanced Spectrum LED, 48–54 in, 42 W $68Hygger HG978 Advanced Spectrum LED, 48–54 in, 42 W $68Fluval Aquasky 3.0 Bluetooth LED, 36–48 in, 27 W $135
Siphon / water changerPython Pro-Clean gravel washer and siphon, large (2 × 16 in tube) $15Python Pro-Clean gravel washer and siphon, large (2 × 16 in tube) $15Python No Spill Clean and Fill, 25 ft $56
Setup total$985$1,008$1,147
Monthly to run$11.23$11.35$10.73

Open Budget in the plannerOpen Mid-range in the plannerOpen Premium in the planner

Why some tiers reuse the Mid-range pick
  • Premium, filter: Same as Mid-range: a bigger or canister filter doesn't add anything meaningful on this tank.
  • Premium, stand: Same as Mid-range: pricier stands are about looks, not function.
  • Premium, tank: Same as Mid-range.
  • Premium, substrate: Same as Mid-range.

Budget is the cheapest reliable option that meets the requirement. Mid-range is the best balance. Premium has to add a real gain, or it reuses the Mid-range pick.

What the Mid-range list costs to run

About $11.35 a month, so the first year comes to about $1,144 including setup. That's 250 W of rated equipment (59.9 kWh a month) at 17¢ per kWh, with the light on 8 hours a day and the heater on 30% of the time, plus supplies. Food isn't included.

Electricity$10.18
Testing$1.08
Water conditioner$0.09
Total per month$11.35

The 55-gallon running-cost page works through the same tank line by line with a typical calculator setup, so its figure differs slightly from this exact list.

Is a starter kit cheaper?

The Aqueon LED aquarium kit, 55 gal costs about $325. Adding what it lacks ($137) brings it to $462, against $455 for the same items in our Mid-range list, so the kit path is $7 more.

PartIn the kitWhat changes
Tank55-gal glass tankIncluded: replaces our row
LidLow-profile LED hood (lid and light in one)Included: replaces our row
LightCool-white LEDs in the hood: fine for fishIncluded: replaces our row
FilterQuietFlow LED PRO filter; Aqueon doesn't publish which size the 55 kit getsUpgrade needed: buy ours too, +$86
HeaterPreset 78 °F heater; not adjustable and the wattage isn't publishedUpgrade needed: buy ours too, +$39
NetFish netDuplicate: skip ours
ThermometerStick-on thermometerDuplicate: skip ours
Water conditionerWater conditioner sample (too small to rely on)Upgrade needed: buy ours too, +$12

Kit listings:

Checked Oct 19, 2026

Contents: Aqueon kit contents.

Good to know

  • Heavy items: the tank, stand and substrate are expensive to ship. Local pickup often saves money. Filled, a standard 55-gallon tank weighs about 625 lb, so the stand has to be made for it.
  • Not included: fish, coral, plants and cleanup crew; food, décor and light mounts; shipping and sales tax; electrical work, a GFCI outlet or a surge strip.
  • Before you add fish: cycle the tank first, which usually takes several weeks. Test ammonia and nitrite until both read zero and nitrate starts to rise, then add livestock slowly.

FAQ

How much does it cost to set up a 55-gallon freshwater tank?

About $1,008 for Mid-range equipment and supplies, before tax, shipping and livestock. Our Budget list comes to $985 and Premium to $1,147. Prices are store listings checked Oct 19, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026.

What are the biggest costs in a 55-gallon freshwater setup?

In the Mid-range list: stand ($301), tank ($192), substrate ($128). Together they're 62% of the total.

How much does a 55-gallon freshwater tank cost per month to run?

About $11.35 a month for the Mid-range list at 17¢ per kWh, before food, or $1,144 for the first year including setup.

Is a starter kit cheaper for a 55-gallon freshwater tank?

The Aqueon LED aquarium kit, 55 gal costs about $325. Adding what it lacks ($137) brings it to $462, against $455 for the same items in our Mid-range list, so the kit path is $7 more.

How we size each item, and where prices come from